Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Teamwork IMS is a consultancy firm that specialises in helping clients to identify and implement best practice ISO and other Standard-based service improvement programmes.

Terminology

Below is some quick guidance on terminology to help you clearly understand this Policy.

  • Personal Data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.
  • The Data Controller is a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. In the context of this Policy, Teamwork IMS is the Data Controller.

SECURITY

Teamwork IMS is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy.  We are certified to internationally recognised quality and security standards (ISO/IEC 9001 and ISO 27001), with a UKAS accredited body.

We have security measures in place designed to prevent the loss of data, preserve data integrity, and to control access to the data and know that ensuring the accuracy and security of your personal data is essential to retaining your confidence and trust.

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe, in cases where Teamwork IMS is the Data Controller, why and how we collect and use your personal data and provides information about your rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others. We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be fair, lawful and transparent about why and how we process personal data.

To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this policy.

Topics:

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • If you are a Teamwork IMS Client or Prospective Client;
  • If you Visit our Teamwork IMS Website:
  • If you are a Supplier to Teamwork IMS;

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Please go to the sections of this policy that are relevant to you to find out more about what we do with your personal data:

What we do with your data - if you are a Teamwork IMS Client or Prospective Client

How we obtain your personal information and the types of personal information we may obtain

Your personal information is collected from phone calls and/or emails you make or send to us. It may also be collected from your business card, if you have provided this to us.

We process the following types of personal information in relation to you (this is not an exhaustive list):

  • Name;
  • Job Title and Employer;
  • Contact details: work address, work email address and work telephone number(s), but also private address, private email address and telephone number(s) if these are the contact details you have provided us with.

Why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to progress an opportunity;
  • to maintain communication, pursuant to our contracted services;
  • to provide references or for inclusion in any press articles and/or case studies;
  • to contact you directly in the future regarding our services, and/or events (i.e. via telephone, postal and electronic marketing), unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive marketing information;
  • to Identify if you have registered with the Corporate Telephone Preference Service, Telephone Preference Service and/or notified Teamwork IMS that you do not wish to be contacted and/or receive direct marketing information regarding our services, events and activities.

Our legal basis for using your personal data

The processing of your personal data is based upon the lawful basis of: –

  • Legitimate Interests; as we feel that, as an existing or prospective customer you may find value in knowing about similar services we provide.
  • Consent: for the provision of any reference and/or inclusion in any press articles, case studies etc, in which case we will always obtain your fully informed, freely given consent (i.e. obtain your permission);
  • Legal obligation; For cases where you may have objected to marketing, we have a legal obligation to hold some personal data, albeit limited, to ensure no more marketing is sent to you.

Who we share your data with

We may share your information with:

  • UKAS accredited bodies and their assessors if we are supporting you in the achievement of ISO or other certifications.
  • Technology partners who we engage to support our operations and/or host our data;
  • Our Employees and Associate Consultants who we engage to support the provision of your services.

The transfer of your personal data to a country of international organisation outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We intend to transfer personal information outside of the European Union, to some of our Technology Partners.

Any transfers outside of the EEA occur based on the protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Teamwork seek to ensure that all Technology Partners employ appropriate physical and logical security controls as part of its Supplier Management Processes.

How long do we keep hold of your data?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including as required by applicable law or regulation. In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our baseline retention period for your personal data and other documentary evidence is outlined in our Record of Processing.

Statutory or contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, nor are you obliged to provide the personal data.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make any decisions in relation to your personal data solely by automated means without any human involvement (e.g. we do not conduct automated decision making).

Neither do we conduct any automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about you (e.g. we do not conduct profiling).

What we do with your data - if you Visit our Teamwork IMS website

How we obtain your personal information and the types of personal information we may obtain

Your personal information is collected from the email you send us, either directly or through our website.

 We process the following types of personal information in relation to you (this is not an exhaustive list):

  • Name;
  • Job Title and Employer;
  • Contact details: work address, work email address and work telephone number(s), but also private address, private email address and telephone number(s) if these are the contact details you have provided us with.

Why we use your personal data

We use your data for the following purposes:

If you visit our website, your personal data is used to:

identify if you have registered with the Corporate Telephone Preference Service, Telephone Preference Service and/or notified Teamwork IMS that you do not wish to be contacted and/or receive direct marketing information regarding our services, events and activities;

to contact you directly in the future regarding our services, and/or events (i.e. via telephone, postal and electronic marketing), unless you have told us that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

Identify if you have registered with the Corporate Telephone Preference

Our legal basis for using your personal data

The processing of your personal data is based upon the lawful basis of:

  • Legitimate Interests: as you have expressed an interest in Teamwork IMS and/or its services, further information is likely to be of interest;
  • Legal obligation: For cases where you may have objected to marketing, we have a legal obligation to hold some personal data, albeit limited, to ensure no more marketing is sent to you.

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with:

  • Technology partners who we engage to support our operations and/or host our data;
  • Marketing partners such as event organisers so that they can contact you in the future and on our behalf in relation to future events.

 The transfer of your personal data to a country of international organisation outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We intend to transfer personal information outside of the European Union, to some of our Technology Partners.

 Any transfers outside of the EEA occur based on the protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 Teamwork seek to ensure that all Technology Partners employ appropriate physical and logical security controls as part of its Supplier Management Processes.  

How long do we keep hold of your data?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including as required by applicable law or regulation. In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our baseline retention period for your personal data and other documentary evidence is outlined in our Record of Processing.

 Statutory or contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, nor are you obliged to provide the personal data.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make any decisions in relation to your personal data solely by automated means without any human involvement (e.g. we do not conduct automated decision making).

Neither do we conduct any automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about you (e.g. we do not conduct profiling).

Cookie policy

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can amend your cookie settings for cookies that are not strictly necessary (click here to take you to the cookie setting on the bottom of the home page on our web site). However, please note, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 Our website also uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

 Teamwork IMS may also use interfaces with social media sites such as LinkedIn.  If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

 For further information, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

What we do with your data - if you are a Supplier to Teamwork IMS

How we obtain your personal information and the types of personal information we may obtain

Your personal information is collected from emails you send us, either directly or through our website. It may also be collected from your business card if you have explicitly given us one.

We process the following types of personal information in relation to you (this is not an exhaustive list):

• Name;
• Job Title and Employer;
• Contact details: work address, work email address and work telephone number(s), but also private address, private email address and telephone number(s), if these are the contact details you have provided us with.

Why we use your personal data

We use your data for the following purposes:

• To maintain a relationship with you in relation to our orders and your services (e.g. in relation to service delivery activities, invoicing an ongoing communication and relationship management);
• To identify if you have registered with the Corporate Telephone Preference Service, Telephone Preference Service and/or notified Teamwork IMS that you do not wish to be contacted and/or receive direct marketing information regarding our services, events and activities.

Our legal basis for using your personal data

The processing of your personal data is based upon the lawful basis of:

• Legitimate Interests; to maintain a relationship with you in relation to our orders and your services (e.g. in relation to service delivery activities, invoicing an ongoing communication and relationship management);
• Consent; from the point of you of Business to Business contacts and Business to Customer contacts: for inclusion in any press articles and/or case studies, in which case we will always obtain your fully informed, freely given consent (i.e. obtain your permission);
• Legal obligation: For cases where you may have objected to marketing, we have a legal obligation to hold some personal data, albeit limited, to ensure no more marketing is sent to you.

Who we share your data with

We may share your personal data with:

• Technology partners who we engage to support our operations and/or host our data;
• Marketing partners such as event organisers so that they can contact you in the future and on our behalf in relation to future events.

The transfer of your personal data to a country of international organisation outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

We intend to transfer personal information outside of the European Union, to some of our Technology Partners.

Any transfers outside of the EEA occur based on the protection provided by the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Teamwork seek to ensure that all Technology Partners employ appropriate physical and logical security controls as part of its Supplier Management Processes.

How long do we keep hold of your data?

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including as required by applicable law or regulation. In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our baseline retention period for your personal data and other documentary evidence is outlined in our Record of Processing.

Statutory or contractual requirement

The provision of your personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, nor are you obliged to provide the personal data.

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make any decisions in relation to your personal data solely by automated means without any human involvement (e.g. we do not conduct automated decision making).
Neither do we conduct any automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about you (e.g. we do not conduct profiling).

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information.  These rights are summarised below but if you would like more information on these rights, please go the ICO’s website.  Additionally, if you wish to exercise any of the rights listed below, please contact us using any of the contact details provided here.

Access to your personal information

You have a right of access to personal information held by us as a Data Controller.  We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (1 month under GDPR).

Correcting your personal information

You have a right to request amendment(s) to your personal information.  Wherever practically possible, once we are informed that any personal information processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make the necessary amendments based on the updated information.

Restriction of Processing of your personal information

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the restriction or suppression of your personal information.  This effectively allows you to limit the way that we use your persona data.

Object to Processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.  This effectively allows you to ask us to stop processing your personal information.

Where we have told you that any use of information is based on ‘Legitimate Interest’, you can raise an objection to that use. When you make an objection, we’ll have up to one month to respond to you. We will stop using the information in this way unless we disagree that we should because of a compelling legal justification for continuing to use it. We’ll always tell you what the justification is.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to our Marketing Partners. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us directly to confirm this request using any of the routes identified here.

Erasure (also known as “the right to be forgotten”)

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request the erasure of your personal information.

Portability

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain and reuse your own personal information, that you provided to us, for your own purposes across different services.  This data will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and we can transmit this data directly to other parties at your request.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process your personal information based on consent, you have a right to withdraw consent at any time.

If you would like to request to withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided here.  Alternatively, to stop receiving our Marketing emails, please click on the unsubscribe link in the any of the emails we have sent to you.

Complaints

In the event you wish to complain about our use of your personal information, please send an email with the details of your complaint to enquiries@teamworkims.co.uk.  We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive within one month.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (the UK’s data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

TEAMWORK IMS’ CONTACT DETAILS

The Data Controller is Teamwork IMS Ltd.  Teamwork IMS is registered in England under registration no. 06061585 and its registration address is 200 Brook Drive Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 6UB.

If you have any question about this privacy policy or why we process personal data and how etc, please contact us via any of the routes below:

Email: enquiries@teamworkims.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 118 207 8924

Post: Data Protection Office, Teamwork IMS Ltd, 200 Brook Drive Green Park, Reading, Berkshire, RG2 6UB

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page.

If we believe that the changes are material, we’ll let you know by posting the changes on this website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6 June 2019.